State v. Baronick
[…] Petitioner reasons that a petition for review is the appropriate procedural device for seeking a review of a superior court decision affirming a verdict of the Justice Court. Petitioner argues that because there are no specific procedural rules as to appeal in such circumstances, Rule 31.19 of the Rules of Criminal Procedure, 17 A.R. S., controls. Petitioner analogizes the Superior Court to the Court of Appeals and the Court of Appeals to the Arizona Supreme Court. Therefore, he concludes that a petition for review is the appropriate remedy. We disagree.

A.R.S. § 22-375 (A) provides:

“An appeal may be taken by the defendant from a final judgment of the superi- or court in an action appealed from a justice of the peace or police court, if the action involves the validity of a tax, impost, assessment, toll, municipal fine or statute.” (emphasis added)