State v. Baronick
[…] In light of the express language of the Rules and the statute, we hold that petitioner’s proper course of action is limited to an appeal of the Superior Court’s ruling. In our opinion this holding, limiting access to this court by appeal only, is based on valid policy reasons. First, because the appeal is limited by A.R.S. § 22-375 (A) to “action[s] involving] the validity of a tax, impost, assessment, toll, municipal fine or statute”, the appeals will generally concern matters of importance to the state at large. Thus, it is appropriate to give the petitioner the full range of procedural rights including the right to file briefs and request oral argument.

Second, the statute provides for the right of appeal.