State v. Baron
[…] 13 V.S.A. § 1042 (emphasis added). Section 1021, also in chapter 19, defines “bodily injury” and “serious bodily injury” as follows:

*317For the purpose of this chapter:

(1) “Bodily injury” means physical pain, illness or any impairment of physical condition;
(2) “Serious bodily injury” means bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes substantial loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ or substantial impairment of health, or substantial disfigurement;

13 V.S.A. § 1021 (emphasis added).

¶ 8. In contrast, the standard in 33 V.S.A. § 4912, incorporated by reference in 15 V.S.A. § 1101(1)(C), see Wood, 2003 VT 67, at ¶ 10, is that of an abused child whose “physical health, psychological growth and development or welfare is harmed or is at substantial risk of harm” by the acts of the parent. Harm can occur by physical injury, which means “death, or permanent or temporary disfigurement or impairment of any bodily organ or function by other than accidental means.” 33 V.S.A. § 4912(6). This standard is applicable only to abuse on children.