27 Conn. App. 713 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1992
[…] We note that even if we were to consider the time periods to be statements under the definition in the rules of practice, we could not conclude that the destruction of the tape recording without bad faith was harmful to the defendant in any way.
General Statutes § 21a-269 provides: “In any complaint, information or indictment, and in any action or proceeding brought for the enforcement of any provision of this part, it shall not be necessary to negative any exception, excuse, proviso or exception contained in said section, and the burden of proof of any such exception, excuse, proviso or exemption shall be upon the defendant.”