14928 | Conn. | May 2, 1995
[…] The judgment of the Appellate Court is affirmed.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

We granted the defendant’s petition for certification to appeal limited to the following issue: “Did the Appellate Court correctly conclude that, in the absence of an offer of proof, the defendant failed to present an adequate record to permit review of the trial court’s limitation of his cross-examination of the victim to establish a motive to fabricate a claim of theft?” State v. Barnes, 229 Conn. 913, 642 A.2d 1210 (1994).

General Statutes § 53a-124 (a) provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of larceny in the third degree when he commits a larceny as defined in section 53a-119 and ... (2) the value of the property or service exceeds one thousand dollars . . . .”

General Statutes § 53a-119 provides in pertinent part: “A person commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner.”