State v. Barnes
[…] First of all, he may not “stand convicted” of assault without malice because the jury did not convict him of that offense; the judgment and sentence are void; if they were valid, we could remand with directions for proper sentence. LaGore v. Ramsey, supra, 126 S.W.2d at 1155.

Rule 27.06 is not applicable because it applies only to a situation where the punishment assessed is greater than that allowed by law for the offense of which a defendant is convicted. The sentence here is not greater than that authorized upon conviction of assault with malice.

Section 547.280 and Rule 28.15 both provide that “* * * [n]o judgment shall be reversed * * * by the appellate court, for the reason that the judgment by virtue of which such person is confined * * * was erroneous as to time * * * but in such case it shall be the duty of the court * * * to sentence such person * * * for the correct length of time * * This statute and rule obviously do not permit this or any court to resentence the defendant and thereby save the judgment from reversal, because “ * * * the judgment by virtue of which [defendant] is confined [assault with malice] * * * ” is not erroneous as to time; he is confined by virtue