State v. Barnes, 2006-P-0089 (6-29-2007)
[…] {¶ 21} In relevant part, R.C. 2929.19 states: "R.C. 2929.191 applies if, prior to July 11, 2006, a court imposed a sentence * * * and failed to notify the offender * * * regarding post-release control or to include in the judgment of conviction entered on the journal or in the sentence a statement regarding post-release control."

{¶ 22} Pursuant to R.C. 2929.191, the trial court may correct a judgment of conviction concerning post-release control as long as the court does so before the defendant's period of incarceration has expired. Thus, R.C. 2929.191(A)(1) provides: "If, prior to the effective date of this section, a court imposed a sentence * * * and failed to notify the offender * * * that the offender will be supervised under section 2967.28 of the Revised Code after the offender leaves prison or to include a statement to that effect in the judgment of conviction entered on the journal * * * at any time before the offender is released from imprisonment under that term and at a hearing conducted in accordance with division (C) of this section, the court may prepare and issue a correction to the judgment of conviction that includes in the judgment of conviction the statement that the *6 offender will be supervised under section 2967.28 of the Revised Code after the offender leaves prison."

{¶ 23} Procedural Issues — The Nunc Pro Tunc Entry