State v. Barnes, 2006-P-0089 (6-29-2007)
[…] In his fourth assignment of error, appellant contends that he was denied due process when the court journalized the nunc pro tunc entry as if it had occurred in 1998 and 2002. We reject both of these contentions and hold that the trial court properly used a nunc pro tunc entry to correct appellant's sentence.

{¶ 25} R.C. 2929.191 explicitly permits the trial court to enter a nunc pro tunc judgment entry to correct a previous sentencing order that omitted the notice regarding post-release control. R.C. 2929.191(A)(2) states: "If a court prepares and issues a correction to a judgment of conviction as described in division (A)(1) of this section * * * the courtshall place upon the journal of the court an entry nunc pro tunc torecord the correction to the judgment of conviction and shall provide a copy of the entry to the offender * * *." (Emphasis added.)

{¶ 26} The Supreme Court of Ohio in State ex. rel. Cruzado v.Zaleski, 111 Ohio St. 3d 353, 2006-Ohio-5797, explained that a nunc pro tunc judgment entry may be used in two instances under the court's jurisdiction.