515 N.W.2d 493 | Wis. Ct. App. | 1994
[…] We therefore reverse the trial court on this issue. Additionally, we conclude that the trial court did not err by determining that Wisconsin's homicide by negligent operation of a vehicle statute is constitutional, that the complaint established probable cause and that the preliminary hearing established probable cause. We affirm on those issues.
By the Court.Order affirmed in part; reversed in part and cause remanded. No costs on appeal.
NOTES
[] Petition to review denied.
[1] Section 940.10, STATS., states: "Homicide by negligent operation of vehicle. Whoever causes the death of another human being by the negligent operation or handling of a vehicle is guilty of a Class E felony."
Section 939.25, STATS., states:
Criminal negligence. (1) In this section, "criminal negligence" means ordinary negligence to a high degree, consisting of conduct which the actor should realize creates a substantial and unreasonable risk of death or great bodily harm to another.