515 N.W.2d 493 | Wis. Ct. App. | 1994
[…] This is an objective standard; a defendant's acts are measured against whether a normally prudent person under the same circumstances should reasonably have foreseen such conduct exposed another to unreasonable risk and high probability of bodily harm. Id. at 384, 249 N.W.2d at 815; see also, Walter Dickey ET AL., The Importance of Clarity in the Law of Homicide: The Wisconsin Revision, 1989 WIS. L. REV. 1323, 1374.
In 1988, the legislature revised the statutes again. Homicide by negligent operation of a vehicle, presently § 940.10, STATS., was separated from homicide by negligent handling of a dangerous weapon, presently § 940.08. Criminal negligence was uniformly defined in § 939.25, STATS., 1988, to mean "ordinary negligence to a high degree, consisting of conduct which the actor should realize creates a substantial and unreasonable *200 risk of death or great bodily harm to another." This revision changed the description of the degree of risk created by the negligent conduct. Instead of an "unreasonable risk and high probability of death or great bodily harm," the new definition requires a "substantial and unreasonable risk of death or great bodily harm." (Emphasis added.)