238 Conn. 313 | Conn. | 1996
[…] Although at trial Davis recanted this aspect of her statement, she did not deny initially having told the police that the defendant had admitted to the shootings. See part II of this opinion.
The defendant, at trial, claimed to have sold that weapon prior to the shootings.
It is noteworthy that the defendant emphasized these facts during his closing argument to the jury.
General Statutes § 52-146d provides in relevant part: “Privileged communications between psychiatrist and patient. Definitions. As used in sections 52-146d to 52-146i, inclusive . . .
“(2) ‘Communications and records’ means all oral and written communications and records thereof relating to diagnosis or treatment of a patient’s mental condition between the patient and a psychiatrist, or between a member of the patient’s family and a psychiatrist, or between any of such persons and a person participating under the supervision of a psychiatrist in the accomplishment of the objectives of diagnosis and treatment, wherever made, including communications and records which occur in or are prepared at a mental health facility;
“(3) ‘Consent’ means consent given in writing by the patient or his authorized representative . . .
“(6) ‘Patient’ means a person who communicates with or is treated by a psychiatrist in diagnosis or treatment;
“(7) ‘Psychiatrist’ means a person licensed to practice medicine who devotes a substantial portion of his time to the practice of psychiatry, or a person reasonably believed by the patient to be so qualified.”
General Statutes § 52-146e provides: “Disclosure of communications, (a) All communications and records as defined in section 52-146d shall be confidential and shall be subject to the provisions of sections 52-146d to 52-146j, inclusive.