238 Conn. 313 | Conn. | 1996
[…] Although the trial court sustained the state’s objections to these two responses, the state never requested that Lofton’s answers be stricken.
Indeed, it is clear from the defendant’s request that Lofton remain available to testify for the defense after the defendant had himself testified that the defendant understood the preliminary nature of the court’s ruling.
General Statutes § 53a-63 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of reckless endangerment in the first degree when, with extreme indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a risk of serious physical injury to another person.”
General Statutes § 53a-55 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when: (1) With intent to cause
Significantly, the jury was also instructed, under State v.