238 Conn. 313 | Conn. | 1996
[…] “(3) ‘Consent’ means consent given in writing by the patient or his authorized representative . . .
“(6) ‘Patient’ means a person who communicates with or is treated by a psychiatrist in diagnosis or treatment;
“(7) ‘Psychiatrist’ means a person licensed to practice medicine who devotes a substantial portion of his time to the practice of psychiatry, or a person reasonably believed by the patient to be so qualified.”
General Statutes § 52-146e provides: “Disclosure of communications, (a) All communications and records as defined in section 52-146d shall be confidential and shall be subject to the provisions of sections 52-146d to 52-146j, inclusive. Except as provided in sections 52-1461' to 52-146i, inclusive, no person may disclose or transmit any communications and records or tlie substance or any part or any resume thereof which identify a patient to any person, corporation or governmental agency without the consent of the patient or his authorized representative.
“(b) Any consent given to waive the confidentiality shall specify to what person or agency the information is to be disclosed and to what use it will be put. Each patient shall be informed that his refusal to grant consent will not jeopardize his right to obtain present or future treatment except where disclosure of the communications and records is necessary for the treatment.
“(c) The patient or his authorized representative may withdraw any con
The state did not challenge the expert qualifications of Mueller, a board certified psychiatrist and professor of medicine at Yale University School of Medicine.