16 N.C. App. 559 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1972
[…] G.S. 14-87 specifically provides that: “Any person . . . (who) with the use or threatened use of any firearms . . . unlawfully takes or attempts to take personal property from another . . . shall be guilty of a felony ...” punishable by imprisonment from 5-30 years. (Emphasis added.) Our courts have held that this statute creates no new offense, but merely
Defendant was charged in a bill of indictment with armed robbery. The jury was instructed it could find defendant guilty or not guilty of both attempted armed robbery and aiding and abetting in common law robbery. G.S. 15-170 provides in part: “Upon the trial of any indictment the prisoner may be convicted of the crime charged therein or of a less degree of the same crime. ...” However, in addition to attempted armed robbery, the jury was allowed to convict defendant of aiding and abetting in common law robbery, a lesser included offense of armed robbery. We hold this to be error.