143 Wash. 2d 915 | Wash. | 2001
[…] A Washington state trooper arrived shortly and arrested Barker for driving while under the influence of intoxicants.
Officer Wall was on regular routine patrol at the time of the stop. She had been an Oregon State Police Officer for 14 years, and had completed basic officer training in Oregon as well as annual training sessions. However, there was no evidence presented that Officer Wall had ever completed a training program as required by RCW 10.93.090. Under that statute, a “specially commissioned Washington peace officer who has successfully completed a course of basic training prescribed or approved for such officers by the Washington state criminal justice training commission” is authorized to act within Washington when in fresh pursuit (as defined in RCW 10.93.120) or pursuant to a mutual law
The Clark County Prosecutor charged Barker with driving while under the influence of intoxicants.