3-89-005-CR | Tex. App. | Feb 28, 1990
[…] Ann. § 311.011 (1988).

Since Campos was decided, Tex.Rev.Civ. Stat.Ann. art. 6701l-1 (Supp.1989) has been amended to define "intoxicated" as:

(A) not having the normal use of mental or physical faculties by reason of the introduction of alcohol, a controlled substance, a drug, or a combination of two or more of those substances into the body; or
(B) having an alcohol concentration of 0.10 or more.

This definition has also been incorporated into Tex.Pen.Code Ann. § 19.05 (1989). At the same time, Tex.Pen.Code Ann. § 8.04 (1974) defines "intoxicated" as a "disturbance of mental or physical capacity resulting from the introduction of any substance into the body." Finally, appellee refers to Tex.Pen.Code Ann. § 42.08 (1989), which defines "public intoxication" as "appear[ing] in a public place under the influence of alcohol or any other substance, to the degree that the individual may endanger himself or another."