3-89-005-CR | Tex. App. | Feb 28, 1990
[…] App." date_filed="1988-09-27" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/jones-v-state-2461954?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="2461954">752 S.W.2d 150 (Tex.App.1988, pet. ref'd). Appellee's motion to dismiss is overruled.

The information in this cause alleges that appellant,

an employee of an establishment licensed by the Texas Alcoholic Beverage Commission to sell alcoholic beverages, to-wit: The Loft, was then and there intentionally and knowingly on the licensed premises while in an intoxicated state....

The offense alleged is a violation of Tex. Alco.Bev.Code Ann. § 104.01(5) (Supp. 1989), which reads:

No person authorized to sell beer at retail, nor his agent, servant, or employee, may engage in or permit conduct on the premises of the retailer which is lewd, immoral, or offensive to public decency, including, but not limited to, any of the following acts:
. . . . .
(5) being intoxicated on the licensed premises or permitting an intoxicated person to remain on the licensed premises....

"Intoxicated" is not defined in § 104.01 or elsewhere in the code.