43 N.C. App. 38 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1979
[…] In this jurisdiction wide latitude is given to counsel in the argument of contested cases. Moreover, what constitutes an abuse of this privilege must ordinarily be left to the sound discretion of the trial judge. State v. Bowen, 230 N.C. 710, 55 S.E. 2d 466. . . .
We hold that the prosecutor’s argument was not “sufficiently grave to be prejudicial in order to entitle defendant to a new trial.” State v. Parks, 14 N.C. App. 97, 100, 187 S.E. 2d 462, 464 (1972), cert. denied, 281 N.C. 157, 188 S.E. 2d 366 (1972); State v. Seipel, 252 N.C. 335, 113 S.E. 2d 432 (1960).
G.S. § 15A-1215(a) provides in pertinent part:
If before final submission of the case to the jury, any juror dies, becomes incapacited or disqualified, or is discharged for any other reason, an alternate juror becomes a juror, in the order in which selected, and serves in all respects as those selected on the regular trial panel. [Emphasis added.]
Furthermore, the statute provides that alternate jurors “must be sworn and seated near the jury with equal opportunity to see and hear the proceedings. They must attend the trial at all times with the jury, and obey all orders and admonitions of the judge.”
It is well settled that the decision as to a juror’s continued competency to serve rests within the trial judge’s sound discretion. State v. Waddell, 289 N.C. 19, 220 S.E. 2d 293 (1975); State v. Moore, 24 N.C. App. 582, 211 S.E. 2d 470 (1975).