290 P.3d 833 | Or. Ct. App. | 2012
[…] State v. Brown, 310 Or 347, 355, 800 P2d 259 (1990). Further, even where those conditions are satisfied, we must still affirmatively exercise
The trial court’s verdict convicting defendant based on a theory of criminal liability that does not exist in Oregon presents an error of law, and we need not look beyond the record or choose between competing inferences to identify that error. ORS 161.155, the aid-and-abet statute, plainly applies only to conduct prior to or during the commission of a crime. The statute provides, in relevant part:
“A person is criminally liable for the conduct of another person constituting a crime if:
“* * * * *
“(2) With the intent to promote or facilitate the commission of the crime the person:
‡ * * *
“(b) Aids or abets or agrees or attempts to aid or abet such other person in planning or committing the crime [.]”
(Emphasis added.) See State v. Rosser, 162 Or 293, 344, 91 P2d 295 (1939) (“The words ‘aid and abet’ *** manifestly have reference to some word or act of encouragement or assistance in the commission of the offense, and not to something done after the crime is complete.”