290 P.3d 833 | Or. Ct. App. | 2012
[…] Accordingly, because a factual question as to defendant’s knowledge at the time of the fraudulent transaction (a material element of the crime of fraudulent use of a credit card) remains unresolved, and the evidence pertaining to that question is sufficient to withstand a motion for judgment of acquittal,
Reversed and remanded.
ORS 165.055 was amended after the conduct at issue in this case occurred. Or Laws 2009, ch 16, § 7. Because the amendment is not relevant to our analysis, we refer to the current version of ORS 165.055, which provides, in relevant part:
“(1) A person commits the crime of fraudulent use of a credit card if, with intent to injure or defraud, the person uses a credit card for the purpose of obtaining property or services with knowledge that:
“(a) The card is stolen or forged;
“(b) The card has been revoked or canceled; or
“(c) For any other reason the use of the card is unauthorized by either the issuer or the person to whom the credit card is issued.”
ORAP 5.45(1) provides, in part:
“No matter claimed as error will be considered on appeal unless the claim of error was preserved in the lower court * * *, provided that the appellate court may consider an error of law apparent on the record.”