State v. Barber
[…] I would, therefore, go beyond the majority’s conclusion and order that the defendant’s additional sentence for possession of narcotics within 1500 feet of a school also should be vacated and that the defendant should be resentenced on the sole offense of possession of marijuana with intent to sell.

I respectfully dissent.

General Statutes § 21a-279 (c) provides: “Any person who possesses or has under his control any quantity of any controlled substance other than a narcotic substance, or a hallucinogenic substance other than marijuana or who possesses or has under his control less than four ounces of a cannabis-type substance, except as authorized in this chapter, for a first offense, may be fined not more than one thousand dollars or be imprisoned not more than one year, or be both fined and imprisoned; and for a subsequent offense, may be fined not more than three thousand dollars or be imprisoned not more than five years, or be both fined and imprisoned.”