State v. Barber
[…] The statutes respectively make it a crime to sell or possess drugs within 1500 feet of a school.12

C

Our analysis does not end here, as we must also determine the remedy on remand. The factual situation requires a sentencing scheme that will carry out the legislative intent to impose a mandatory sentence on anyone who possesses marijuana within 1500 feet of a school and that is consistent with the intent of the trial court.

The intent of the legislature, as manifested in the words of the statute, is clear and unambiguous: A person who violates subsection (a), (b) or (c) of § 21a-279 within 1500 feet of a school “shall be imprisoned for *677a term of two years, which shall not be suspended and shall be in addition and consecutive to any term of imprisonment imposed for violation of subsection (a), (b) or (c).” (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 21a-279 (d). “[E]lementary rules of statutory construction required the presumption that the legislature did not intend to enact superfluous legislation.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v.