State v. Banning
[…] As the State notes, K.S.A. 2004 Supp. 22-3716(b) provides the following exceptions to the rule that a probation violator must first be assigned to community corrections before being ordered to serve his or her underlying sentence: (1) when the violation in question is a new misdemeanor or felony; (2) for certain adult felony offenders as described in K.S.A. 2004 Supp. 75-5291(a)(3); and (3) “if the court finds and sets forth with particularity the reasons for finding that the safety of the members of the public will be jeopardized or that the welfare of the inmate will not be served by such assignment to a community correctional services program.” The State agrees that exceptions (1) and (2) are not applicable, but argues the court’s comments at the probation revocation hearing satisfy exception (3). Again, we disagree.

The district judge stated, “Ms. Banning’s had plenty of opportunity to change.