State v. Banning
[…] The convictions in 04CR78 did not arise out of the same events as 03CR2134, and there were separate plea and sentencing hearings for both cases.

Although not briefed by either party, the question becomes whether ordering Banning to complete the program at LCCC constitutes assignment to a community corrections service program. We conclude that assignment to LCCC as a condition of probation does not constitute assignment to a community corrections service program within the meaning of K.S.A. 2004 Supp. 22-3716(b).

K.S.A. 75-5290 et seq. is the Kansas Community Corrections Act. K.S.A. 2004 Supp. 75-5291 reads:

“(a)(1) The secretary of corrections may make grants to counties for the development, implementation, operation and improvement of community correctional services that address the criminogenic needs of felony offenders including, but not limited to, adult intensive supervision, substance abuse and mental health services, employment and residential services, and facilities for the detention or confinement, care or treatment of offenders as provided in this section except that no community corrections funds shall be expended by the secretary for the purpose of establishing or operating a conservation camp as provided by KS.A. 75-52,127 and amendments thereto.” (Emphasis added.)

K.S.A. 2004 Supp. 75-52,127 reads:

“On or after the effective date of this act, the secretaiy of corrections may establish conservation camps to provide inmates with a highly structured residential work program.