59 Conn. App. 145 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2000
[…] The court shall state whether the respective maxima and minima shall run concurrently or consecutively with respect to each other, and shall state in conclusion the effective sentence imposed. When a person is sentenced for two or more counts each constituting a separate offense, the court may order that the term of imprisonment for the second and subsequent counts be for a fixed number of years each. The court in such cases shall not set any minimum term of imprisonment except under the first count, and the
General Statutes § 53a-28 (a) provides in relevant part that “every person convicted of an offense shall be sentenced in accordance with this title.” (Emphasis added.)