59 Conn. App. 145 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2000
[…] The stay was granted on January 17, 1996.
To ensure that the issue regarding the defendant’s sentence would not become moot, the state on July 25, 1997, filed a motion to maintain the stay of the defendant’s contempt sentence. By order dated September 24, 1997, our Supreme Court granted this motion until twenty days after the trial court’s action on the pending motions to correct the illegal sentence.
General Statutes § 53a-37 provides: “Multiple sentences: Concurrent or consecutive, minimum term. When multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a person at the same time, or when a person who is subject to any undischarged term of imprisonment imposed at a previous time by a court of this state is sentenced to an additional term of imprisonment, the sentence or sentences imposed by the court shall run either concurrently or consecutively with respect to each other and to the undischarged term or terms in such manner as the court directs at the time of sentence. The court shall state whether the respective maxima and minima shall run concurrently or consecutively with respect to each other, and shall state in conclusion the effective sentence imposed. When a person is sentenced for two or more counts each constituting a separate offense, the court may order that the term of imprisonment for the second and subsequent counts be for a fixed number of years each. The court in such cases shall not set any minimum term of imprisonment except under the first count, and the
General Statutes § 53a-28 (a) provides in relevant part that “every person convicted of an offense shall be sentenced in accordance with this title.” (Emphasis added.)