59 Conn. App. 145 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2000
[…] Our Supreme Court “long ago concluded that a criminal contempt proceeding should conform as nearly as possible to proceedings in criminal cases.” Wilson v. Cohen, supra, 222 Conn.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
After a jury trial, the defendant was convicted of robbery in the first degree in violation of General Statutes §§ 53a-134 (a) (4) and 53a-8, conspiracy to commit robbery in the first degree in violation of General Statutes §§ 53a-134 (a) (4) and 53a-48 (a), and robbery in the third degree in violation of General Statutes §§ 53a-136 and 53a-136a.
General Statutes § 51-33a (a) provides: “Any person who violates the dignity and authority of any court, in its presence or so near thereto as to obstruct the administration of justice, or any officer of any court who misbehaves in the conduct of his official duties shall be guilty of contempt and shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than six months or both.”
The stay was granted on January 17, 1996.
To ensure that the issue regarding the defendant’s sentence would not become moot, the state on July 25, 1997, filed a motion to maintain the stay of the defendant’s contempt sentence.