State v. Banks
[…] The defendant further claims that the court improperly denied his request to charge the jury that operability was an essential element of the offense that the state had to prove before he could be convicted. We disagree.

We first look to the applicable statutes to determine the elements of the crime. Section 53a-217c (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of criminal possession of a pistol or revolver when he possesses a pistol or revolver, as defined in [General Statutes §] 29-27, and (1) has been convicted of a felony . . . .” General Statutes § 29-27 provides: “The term ‘pistol’ and the term ‘revolver’, as used in sections 29-28 to 29-38, inclusive, mean any firearm having a barrel less than twelve inches in length.” There is nothing in either § 53a-217c or § 29-27 that suggests that the operability of the pistol or revolver is an element of the offense.