State v. Banks
[…] There is nothing in either § 53a-217c or § 29-27 that suggests that the operability of the pistol or revolver is an element of the offense.

The defendant seeks to apply the definition of “firearm” provided in General Statutes § 53a-3 (19) to the term “firearm” used to describe a pistol or revolver in § 29-27. Section 53a-3 (19) defines a “firearm” as “any sawed-off shotgun, machine gun, rifle, shotgun, pistol, revolver or other weapon, whether loaded or unloaded from which a shot may be discharged . . . .” We disagree with the defendant’s contention that we must apply the definition of “firearm” to modify the definition of pistol or revolver under § 29-27.