State v. Bankhead, Unpublished Decision (3-23-2007)
[…] But if we were to reverse the trial court's decision because it failed to resentence him, this case would involve the same issue as Hernandez because Bankhead's sentence has now expired.

{¶ 8} We need not reach that issue. The legislature has enacted several statutory provisions specifically meant to supersedeHernandez. They provide that a sentencing court's failure to inform the defendant about post-release control does not prevent the defendant from being placed on post-release supervision.13

{¶ 9} Specifically, R.C. 2929.191(A)(1) states that if, prior to July 11, 2006, "a court imposed a sentence including a prison term of a type described in division (B)(3)(c) of section 2929.19 of the Revised Code and failed to notify the offender pursuant to that division that the offender will be supervised under section 2967.28 of the Revised Code after the offender leaves prison or to include a statement to that effect in the judgment of conviction entered on the journal or in the sentence pursuant to division (F) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code, at *5 any time before the offender is released from imprisonment under that term and at a hearing conducted in accordance with division (C) of this section, the court may prepare and issue a correction to the judgment of conviction that includes in the judgment of conviction the statement that the offender will be supervised under section 2967.28 of the Revised Code after the offender leaves prison." Further, R.C.2929.191(C) requires a hearing at which the offender is present and in which "the offender and the prosecuting attorney may make a statement as to whether the court should issue a correction to the judgment of conviction."

{¶ lO} Bankhead was convicted of a second-degree felony.