State v. Balwanz, Unpublished Decision (3-26-2004)
[…] Comer, 99 Ohio St.3d at paragraph one of the syllabus. A court may impose consecutive sentences upon an offender if the court finds three statutory factors: (1) that consecutive sentences are necessary to punish the offender or protect the public from future crime; (2) that consecutive sentences are not disproportionate to the seriousness of the offender's conduct and to the danger the offender poses to the public; and (3) that one of the enumerated circumstances found in R.C. 2929.14(E)(4)(a) through (c) exists.1 Id. at ¶ 13; R.C. 2929.14(E)(4). Additionally, the sentencing court must comply with R.C. 2929.19(B). Comer, 99 Ohio St.3d at ¶ 14. According to R.C. 2929.19(B)(2)(c), the court must "make a finding that gives its reasons for selecting the sentence imposed" if it imposes consecutive sentences.

{¶ 76} In the present case, the trial court failed to make the necessary findings at the sentencing hearing. The court did make some findings. It found that appellant's case was the worst case of fleeing and alluding that the court had seen.