State v. Ballard
[…] *85Moreover, we note that, in denying defendant’s motion for a change of venue, the District Court stated that the motion could be renewed at any time, including when the jury was empaneled. The motion for change of venue was never renewed. The voir dire portion of the transcript was not submitted on this appeal, and appellant does not address any comments in his brief alleging prejudice on the part of the jury members actually selected.

The second issue revolves around the construction of section 46-18-501, MCA, which provides in part:

. “Definition of persistent felony offender. A ‘persistent felony offender’ is an offender who has previously been convicted of a felony and who is presently being sentenced for a second felony committed on a different occasion than the first. An offender is considered to have been previously convicted of a felony if:
“(1) the previous felony conviction was for an offense committed in this state or any other jurisdiction for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment in excess of 1 year could have been imposed;
“(2) less than 5 years have elapsed between the commission of the present offense and either: