The facts of this case are set forth in State v. Ball, 226 Conn. 265, 268-70, 627 A.2d 892 (1993). “On October
[…] In Renton v. Playtime Theatres, Inc., supra, 475 U.S. 43, the plaintiff owners of an adult theater challenged a city ordinance that prohibited them from locating their theater within 1000 feet of any residential zone, single or multiple family dwelling, church, park or school. The plaintiffs argued that the ordinance did not leave open ample alternative means of communication because “practi
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
The defendants are Catherine Ball, Arlene Corey, Derek V. Oatis and William Mannetti.
General Statutes § 53a-183a provides in relevant part: “(a) No person shall obstruct or interfere with the lawful taking of wildlife by another person at the location where the activity is taking place with intent to prevent such taking.
“(b) A person violates this section when he intentionally or knowingly: (1) Drives or disturbs wildlife for the purpose of disrupting the lawful taking of wildlife where another person is engaged in the process of lawfully taking
The first amendment to the United States constitution provides in relevant part: “Congress shall make no law . . . abridging the freedom of speech . . . .” The first amendment is applicable to the states through the fourteenth amendment.