State v. Ball
[…] Although neither the state nor the defendants sought at trial to make an evidentiary showing relevant to a determination of whether the public parks where hunting is permissible are public fora, the trial court should permit an evidentiary inquiry in order to enable it to make a finding on this issue as well.

The denial of the motions to dismiss is reversed and the case is remanded for further proceedings in accordance with this opinion.

In this opinion Callahan, Norcott and Santaniello, Js., concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-183a provides: “obstructing or interfering WITH THE LAWFUL TAKING OF WILDLIFE: CLASS C MISDEMEANOR, (a) No person shall obstruct or interfere with the lawful taking of wildlife by another person at the location where the activity is taking place with intent to prevent such taking.