State v. Ball
[…] “(c) For the purposes of this section, ‘taking’ and ‘wildlife’ shall be defined as in section 26-1.

“(d) Any person who violates any provision of this section shall be guilty of a class C misdemeanor.”

General Statutes § 26-1 provides in relevant part: “definitions. Words and terms used in this chapter shall be construed as follows . . .

“(18) ‘Taking’ means shooting, pursuing, hunting, killing, capturing, trapping, snaring and netting any species of wildlife and attempting to shoot, pursue, hunt, kill, capture, trap, snare, net or catch any species of wildlife or any act of assistance to any other person in taking or attempting to take such wildlife whether or not such act results in the capture of any such wildlife. . . .

“(21) ‘Wildlife’ means all species of invertebrates, fish, amphibians, reptiles, birds and mammals which are ferae naturae or wild by nature.”