State v. Baldwin
[…] While 23 jurisdictions have enacted legislation pursuant to Title III, see C. Fishman, Wiretapping and Eavesdropping § 5 (1978), nearly all of them have adopted the permissive language of the federal section. Virginia, however, like Maryland, is an exception; its statute is virtually identical to § 10-408 (f) of the Maryland Act. Although there appears to be no reported cases dealing with the Virginia statute, its language indicates its mandatory nature. See Criminal Law, Eighteenth Annual Survey of Developments in Virginia Law: 1972-1973, 59 U. Va. L. Rev. 1458 (1973).

[2] Section 10-408 (e) provides in part that a wiretap order "shall contain a provision that the authorization to intercept shall be executed as soon as practicable, shall be conducted in such a way as to minimize the interception of communications not otherwise subject to interception under this subtitle, and must terminate upon attainment of the authorized objective, or in any event in 30 days."