No. 23702-1-I | Wash. Ct. App. | May 21, 1990
[…] The trial court did not err.

The decision of the trial court is affirmed.

Swanson and Pekelis, JJ., concur.

Reconsideration denied October 2, 1990.

Review denied at 115 Wn.2d 1018 (1990).

Instruction 6 read as follows: "It is a defense to a charge of manslaughter that the homicide was excusable as defined in this instruction.

"Manslaughter is excusable when committed by accident or misfortune in doing any lawful act by lawful means without recklessness(Italics ours.)

RCW 9A.16.030 provides: "Homicide is excusable when committed by accident or misfortune in doing any lawful act by lawful means, without criminal negligence, or without any unlawful intent."