508 N.W.2d 40 | Wis. Ct. App. | 1993
[…] *659 Id.
[3]
Applying the T.M.J. rationale, it follows that if waiver of jurisdiction is granted, sentence credit would apply retroactively to the date of the filing of the juvenile petition and the waiver request. If the waived defendant is then incarcerated for the waived offense, such as Baker was in this case, secure juvenile detention time would be eligible for credit consideration under sec. 973.155, Stats., as if it were adult jail time.[5] Therefore, we hold that Baker is entitled to the additional thirty-nine days of credit.
By the Court.Order reversed.
NOTES
[1] Section 973.155, Stats., states in part:
Sentence credit. (1) (a) A convicted offender shall be given credit toward the service of his or her sentence for all days spent in custody in connection with the course of conduct for which sentence was imposed. As used in this subsection, "actual days spent in custody" includes, without limitation by enumeration, confinement related to an offense for which the offender is ultimately sentenced, or for any other sentence arising out of the same course of conduct, which occurs:
1. While the offender is awaiting trial;