State v. Baker
[…] He assigns error to the refusal of the trial court to grant his motion for continuance, made at the conclusion of the state's case, so that he could locate and call two witnesses: Mary Ivory and a detective.

[1, 2] The granting or denying of a motion for continuance rests within the sound discretion of the trial court and an appellate court will not disturb that ruling in the absence of an abuse of discretion. State v. Miles, 77 Wash. 2d 593, 464 P.2d 723 (1970); State v. Bailey, 71 Wash. 2d 191, 426 P.2d 988 (1967).

RCW 10.46.080 provides:

A continuance may be granted in any case on the ground of the absence of evidence on the motion of the defendant supported by affidavit showing the materiality of the evidence expected to be obtained, and that due diligence has been used to procure it; and also the name and place of residence of the witness or witnesses; and the substance of the evidence expected to be obtained, and if the prosecuting attorney admit that such evidence would be given, and that it be considered as actually given on the trial or offered and overruled as improper the continuance shall not be granted.

Mr. Baker did not and could not comply with this statute. He did not know the place of residence of Mary Ivory although he suspected that she was somewhere in California. He filed no affidavit indicating the substance of the evidence that he expected to obtain from the witness.