State v. Baker
[…] [10] La.R.S. 15:529.1(C) provides:

This Section shall not be applicable in cases where more than five years have elapsed since the expiration of the maximum sentence, or sentences, of the previous conviction, or convictions, and the time of the commission of the last felony for which he has been convicted. In computing the period of time as provided herein, any period of servitude by a person in a penal institution, within or without the state, shall not be included in the computation of any of said five year periods.

[11] La.C.Cr.P. art. 552(4) provides in pertinent part that "[a] sentence imposed upon a plea of nolo contendere is a conviction and may be considered as a prior conviction and provide a basis for a prosecution or sentencing under laws pertaining to multiple offenses".