State v. Baker
[…] However, because the error here, if any, is so clearly harmless, we need not characterize the error in order to dispose of this case. Under either standard of review, any error did not prejudice substantial rights of the defendant and was therefore harmless. State v. White, 31 Wash. App. 655, 644 P.2d 693 (1982).

*226 JURISDICTION

[2] JuCR 7.1 provides as follows:

INVOKING JUVENILE COURT JURISDICTION
Juvenile court jurisdiction is invoked over a juvenile offense proceeding by filing an information.

In addition, RCW 13.40.070(4) provides as follows:

An information shall be a plain, concise, and definite written statement of the essential facts constituting the offense charged. It shall be signed by the prosecuting attorney and conform to chapter 10.37 RCW.

The State argues that both the court rule and statute were complied with by the initial filing of the information in this case. However, Baker argues that the rule and statute require an additional filing of an information to retain the court's jurisdiction if an amended information is filed.