State v. Baity
[…] DRE is the term used by the LAPD and some other agencies in reference to those officers certified through the DECE The International Association of Chiefs of Folice “recognizes that the ‘E’ in DRE may represent ‘expert’, ‘examiner’, ‘evaluator’ or any equivalent term.” Clerk’s Papers at 1480. It is improper for a court, however, to refer to such an officer as an “expert” before the officer is so qualified under ER 702. In this opinion, we merely refer to such officers hereafter as DREs.

RCW 46.61.502 states: “(1) A person is guilty of driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug if the person drives a vehicle within this state: . . . (b) While the person is under the influence of or affected by intoxicating liquor or any drug; or (c) While the person is under the combined influence of or affected by intoxicating liquor and any drug.”

Nystagmus is the involuntary oscillation of the eyeballs, which results from the body’s attempt to maintain orientation and balance.