State v. Bailey
[…] United States v. Bradford, 496 F. Sup. 366, 372 (D. Conn. 1980).

Special Agent Donahue Hibbert, of the federal Drug Enforcement Administration testified as follows: “[The defendant] stated to me [that] the marijuana came from an individual in California named Ricky, whose last name is unknown, and Ricky would bring the marijuana to his house, and he would ask him if he could store the marijuana there. He said he did on two, three occasions, and he was paid approximately $300 for having the marijuana stored at his house.”

General Statutes § 21a-278 (b) provides in relevant part: “Any person who manufactures, distributes, sells, prescribes, dispenses, compounds, transports with the intent to sell or dispense, possesses with the intent to sell or dispense, offers, gives or administers to another person any narcotic substance, hallucinogenic substance other than marijuana, amphetamine-type substance, or one kilogram or more of a cannabis-type substance except as authorized in this chapter, and who is not at the time of such action a *7drag-dependent, person, for a first offense shall be imprisoned not less than five years nor more than twenty years . . . (Emphasis added.)