State v. Bailey
[…] “The trial court, because of its intimate familiarity with the case, is in the best position to weigh the relative merits and dangers of any proffered evidence.” State v. Geyer 194 Conn. 1, 13, 480 A.2d 489 (1984); State v. Rivera, 221 Conn. 58, 73, 602 A.2d 571 (1992). This principle applies with equal force to the admissibility of prior convictions. State v. Irving, 27 Conn. App. 279, 290, 606 A.2d 17, cert. denied, 222 Conn. 907, 608 A.2d 694 (1992). General Statutes § 52-145 (b) provides that “[a] person’s interest in the outcome of the action *783or his conviction of crime may be shown for the purpose of affecting his credibility.” In determining the admissibility of a prior conviction our Supreme Court has developed a three part inquiry into: “(1) the extent to which admission is likely to prejudice the defendant’s cause; (2) the significance of the prior crime as bearing on the defendant’s truthfulness; and (3) the