209 Conn. 322 | Conn. | 1988
[…] General Statutes § 29-29. Persons aggrieved by a decision of the issuing authority may appeal the decision to a board of firearms permit examiners. General Statutes § 29-32b (a) through (c).
In State v. Holloway, 11 Conn. App. 665, 671 and n.6, 528 A.2d 1176 (1987), the court held that the trial court’s instruction on self-defense to the charge of carrying a deadly weapon in violation of General Statutes § 53-206 was erroneous.
The defendant also claims that self-defense qualifies as a justification for carrying a pistol without a permit under General Statutes § 53a-17. That statute provides: “Unless inconsistent with any provision of this chapter defining justifiable use of physical force, or with any other provision of law, conduct which would otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable when such conduct is required or authorized by a provision of law or by a judicial decree, including but not limited to (1) laws defining duties and functions of public servants, (2) laws defining duties of private citizens to assist public servants in the performance of certain of their functions, (3) laws governing the execution of legal process, (4) laws governing the military services and the conduct of war, and (5) judgments and orders of courts.”
She argues that article first, § 15, of the Connecticut constitution is a “provision of law” authorizing the carrying of a pistol without a permit for self-defense purposes. Our discussion above makes it clear that article first, § 15, has no such effect.