209 Conn. 322 | Conn. | 1988
[…] the same has been repaired, or to any person carrying a pistol or revolver in or through the state for the purpose of taking part in competitions or attending any meeting or exhibition of an organized collectors’ group if such person is a bona fide resident of the United States having a permit or license to carry any firearm issued by the authority of any other state or subdivision of the United States, or to any person carrying a pistol or revolver to and from a testing range at the request of the issuing authority, or to any person carrying an antique pistol or revolver, as defined in section 29-33.”
At the time of the crime, General Statutes § 29-37 (b) provided: “Any person violating any provision of section 29-35 may be fined not more than one thousand dollars and shall be imprisoned not less than one year nor more than five years, and, in the absence of any mitigating circumstances as determined by the court, one year of the sentence imposed may not be suspended or reduced by the court. The court shall specifically state the mitigating circumstances, or the absence thereof, in writing for the record. Any pistol or revolver found in the possession of any person in violation of any provision of section 29-35 shall be forfeited.”
In 1988, the legislature incorporated § 29-37 into § 29-35 and made other amendments not germane to the present case. Public Acts 1988, No. 88-128.
“[Practice Book] Sec. 852. necessity for requests to charge and EXCEPTIONS
“[Practice Book] Sec. 4185. errors considered