209 Conn. 322 | Conn. | 1988
[…] In returning a guilty verdict on the pistol carrying charge, the jury necessarily concluded that the defendant was not in her dwelling at the time specified in the complaint. There was substantial evidence by which the jury could reasonably have reached this conclusion. In her statement to police immediately after
The defendant argues, however, that the definition of “dwelling” recited by the trial court materially differed from that of General Statutes § 53a-100, the definition required for self-defense instructions. General Statutes § 53a-19 (b) (1). Section 53a-100 (a) (2) defines dwelling as a “budding which is usually occupied by a person lodging therein at night, whether or not a person is actually present.” The court, however, defined “dwelling” by reference to Webster’s Third New Collegiate Dictionary,