State v. Bailey
[…] The trial court charged the jury that “even if the defendant was justified in reasonably believing that Jeffrey Daniels was about to use deadly physical force or was about to inflict great bodily harm, could the defendant . . . have avoided the use of deadly physical force by retreating from the confrontation with complete safety to herself and Penny Daniels? Now, if she could have retreated with complete safety, then the use of deadly physical force would not have been justified.”

General Statutes § 53a-19 (b) (1)9 provides in part that a person is not justified in using deadly physical force if he knows that he can avoid danger with complete safety “by retreating, except that the actor shall not be required to retreat if he is in his dwelling . . . .” The trial court did not refer to this exception to the “retreat rule” of § 53a-19 (b) (1).