State v. Bailey
[…] Further, Penny Daniels testified that the defendant did not have a key to the apartment. Jeffrey Daniels also testified that the defendant did not live at 29 New Era Court. Upon this evidence, the jury could reasonably have concluded that the defendant did not dwell at 29 New Era Court. See State v. Hufford, 205 Conn. 386, 391, 533 A.2d 866 (1987).

The defendant argues, however, that the definition of “dwelling” recited by the trial court materially differed from that of General Statutes § 53a-100, the definition required for self-defense instructions. General Statutes § 53a-19 (b) (1). Section 53a-100 (a) (2) defines dwelling as a “budding which is usually occupied by a person lodging therein at night, whether or not a person is actually present.” The court, however, defined “dwelling” by reference to Webster’s Third New Collegiate Dictionary,11 stating that a “dwelling house [is] a house or part of a house that is occupied as a residence. . . . [A] resident is defined as one who resides in a place; one who dwells in a place for a period