891 P.2d 8 | Or. Ct. App. | 1995
[…] Under ORS 161.685, contempt proceedings may be brought against a defendant who defaults in the payment of a fine or restitution, and a potential term of imprisonment for such contempt is authorized. No such provision for contempt is made for default in the payment of costs alone.”
Affirmed.
The $50 assessment fee, now labelled a unitary assessment, is a fine, ORS 137.290; however, ORS 137.295 provides that the unitary assessment is to be paid before the payment of other costs. Therefore, defendant satisfied the fine portion of his obligation and the only remaining amount due was for costs.
ORS 33.025(1) provides:
“The power of a court to impose a remedial or punitive sanction for contempt of court is an inherent judicial power. ORS 33.015 to 33.155 establish procedures to govern the exercise of that power.”
Defendant also includes the section title, “[e]ffect of nonpayment of fines, restitution or costs.” However, as provided by ORS 174.540, section titles “do not constitute any part of the law.”
ORS 174.010 provides: