891 P.2d 8 | Or. Ct. App. | 1995
[…] He appeals, and we review for errors of law. ORS 138.220.
A court has inherent judicial power to impose remedial or punitive sanctions for contempt. ORS 33.025(1).
“(b) Disobedience of, resistance to or obstruction of the court’s authority, process, orders or judgments;
“ * * * *
*313 “(e) Violation of a statutoiy provision that specifically subjects the person to the contempt power of the court.”
Here, the court found that defendant wilfully failed to pay his court-assessed costs. That failure to pay is disobedience of a court’s order and, under ORS 33.015(2)(b), contempt of court.
Defendant argues that ORS 161.685 limits the court’s authority to find him in contempt for failure to pay costs. That statute provides, in part:
“(1) When a defendant who has been sentenced or ordered to pay a fine, or to make restitution as defined in ORS 137.103, defaults in the payment thereof or of any installment, the court on motion of the district attorney or upon its own motion may require the defendant to show cause why the default should not be treated as contempt of court, and may issue a show cause citation or a warrant of arrest for the appearance of the defendant.
“ (6) A default in the payment of a fine or costs or failure to make restitution or any installment thereof may be collected by any means authorized by law for the enforcement of a judgment. The levy of execution or garnishment for the collection of a fine or restitution shall not discharge a defendant confined for contempt until the amount of the fine or restitution has actually been collected.”
Nothing in the text of the statute appears to limit in any way the court’s authority to find a person in contempt for failure to pay costs.
“The legislature appears to distinguish between costs on the one hand, and fines and restitution on the other.