422 A.2d 1021 | Md. | 1980
[…] In the absence of statutory authority to the contrary, where the object of appellate review of a dismissal is to test a pre-trial ruling of the court dealing with the admissibility of evidence, appellate review of such pretrial ruling should be denied. This is so because the motion to dismiss attacks the sufficiency of the indictment, not the sufficiency of the evidence.
It follows, therefore, that ordinarily we would be precluded from reviewing the correctness of the trial court's ruling on the motion to suppress in the instant case. However, § 10-405 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article provides the necessary authority:
Whenever any wire or oral communication has been intercepted, no part of the contents of the communication and no evidence derived therefrom may be received in evidence in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding in or before the court, grand jury, department, officer, agency, regulatory body, legislative committee, or other authority of this State, or a political subdivision thereof if the disclosure of that information would be in violation of this subtitle.
*151 Here the trial court suppressed the wiretap evidence because it concluded that the evidence was seized illegally. It then dismissed the indictment because this illegal evidence was presented to and relied on by the grand jury which returned the indictments.