422 A.2d 1021 | Md. | 1980
[…] The judgment of the Circuit Court for Montgomery County granting the motion to suppress was, therefore, correct and since upon this ground it dismissed the indictment, we affirm.
Judgment affirmed.
Costs to be paid by Montgomery County.
Eldridge, J., concurs in the result.
NOTES
[1] The exception to this rule is that a criminal trial may be interrupted where a constitutional question is at issue. See Pearlman v. State, 226 Md. 67, 172 A.2d 395 (1961) and cases cited therein.
[2] The present Md. Code, § 8-211 (a) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article provides:
In a criminal case, before the voir dire examination begins, the defendant or State's attorney, as the case may be, may move to dismiss the indictment or stay the proceedings on the ground of substantial failure to comply with the provisions of this title in selecting the grand jury or petit jury.