422 A.2d 1021 | Md. | 1980
[…] It is apparent, then, that the inclusion of this provision is a necessary and minimal prerequisite to a valid intercept order.
The Maryland statute tracks the federal statute's requirement of a termination directive. Section 10-408 (e) explicitly provides "Every order ... shall contain a provision that the authorization to intercept ... must terminate upon attainment of the authorized objective...." Section 10-408 (i) (1) states, "Any aggrieved person ... may move to suppress the contents of any intercepted wire or oral communication ... on the grounds that ... (ii) The order of authorization under which it was intercepted is insufficient on its face, or was not obtained or issued in strict compliance with the subtitle ..." (emphasis supplied). The language is unequivocal, leaving no room to doubt that the legislature intended that the wiretap order conform scrupulously to the mandate of the statute.
The State contends, however, that this Court in Spease and Ross v.