776 P.2d 876 | Or. Ct. App. | 1989
[…] That contention is incorrect. Buchtel testified that he pulled defendant’s vehicle over because it had no front license plate. The officer may have been lucky in being correct about the South Dakota law. Nevertheless, both the facts and law that he relied on, viewed subjectively and objectively, provided probable cause for him to believe that a traffic infraction had been committed in his presence. State v. Doherty, 92 Or App 105, 107, 757 P2d 860, rev den 306 Or 660 (1988). It follows that the stop was lawful.
Affirmed.
SD Codified Laws § 32-5-98 provides, in relevant part:
“Except as otherwise specifically provided, no person shall operate or drive a motor vehicle on the public highways of this state unless such vehicle shall have a distinctive number assigned to it by the department of commerce and regulation, and two number plates, bearing such number conspicuously displayed, horizontally and in an upright position, one on the front and one on the rear of such vehicle, each securely fastened, and such plates shall at all times, as far as is reasonably possible, be kept clear and free of mud, ice, or snow so as to be clearly visible.”