State v. Babbitt
[…] We hold only that a defendant's refusal to submit to such a test may be used as evidence of probable cause to arrest. Therefore, because Babbitt's refusal was properly used for the purpose of establishing probable cause to arrest, we conclude that the trial court correctly found that her refusal to submit to the Intoxilyzer test was unreasonable. The order is therefore affirmed.

*364 By the Court.—Order affirmed.

NOTES

[1] Section 346.63(1)(a), STATS., provides:

(1) No person may drive or operate a motor vehicle While:

(a) Under the influence of an intoxicant or a controlled substance or a combination of an intoxicant and a controlled substance, under the influence of any other drug to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving, or under the combined influence of an intoxicant and any other drug to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving ....

[2] Section 343.305(10), STATS., states:

(a) If the court determines under sub.