State v. Azios
[…] Plaintiff hereby reserves the right to amend its First Amended Petition to include future medical payments prior to the time of trial. Plaintiff by reason of such payments is entitled to be subrogated to Mr. Agapito Montalvo’s rights, and for such reason, files this, its First Amended Petition.

*871It is clear that appellant adequately set forth its subrogation interest in monies paid to Agapito Montalvo. It is appellee’s contention that the failure to specifically name Agapito Montalvo as a party plaintiff fatally defeats the State’s subrogation action.

The applicable statute is Section 417.001 of the Labor Code which states:

(a) An employee or legal beneficiary may seek damages from a third party who is or becomes liable to pay damages for an injury or death that is compensable under this subtitle and may also pursue a claim for workers’ compensation benefits under this subtitle.
(b) If a benefit is claimed by an injured employee or a legal beneficiary of the employee, the insurance carrier is subrogated to the rights of the injured employee and may enforce the liability of the third party in the name of the injured employee or the legal beneficiary. If the recovery is for an amount greater than that paid or assumed by the insurance carrier to the employee or the legal beneficiary, the insurance carrier shall:
(1) reimburse itself and pay the costs from the amount recovered; and
(2) pay the remainder of the amount recovered to the injured employee or the legal beneficiary.
(c) If a claimant receives benefits from the subsequent injury fund, the commission is:
(1) considered to be the insurance carrier under this section for purposes of those benefits;
(2) subrogated to the rights of the claimant; and
(3) entitled to reimbursement in the same manner as the insurance carrier.
(d) The commission shall remit money recovered under this section to the state treasurer for deposit to the credit of the subsequent injury fund.

Appellant asserts that the permissive “may” language gives the State the option of either bringing suit in the name of the injured employee or in the name of the State. Appellee contends that such interpretation is simply untenable.