118 N.H. 90 | N.H. | 1978
[…] See United States v. White, 401 U.S. 745, 751, rehearing denied, 402 U.S. 990 (1971). See generally, United States v. Miller, 425 U.S. 435 (1976). New Hampshire RSA ch. 570-A, however, is a stricter wiretapping and eavesdropping law, and protects the individual's right to privacy to a greater degree than the United States Constitution or the federal statute, 18 U.S.C. §§ 2510-2520. This the State concedes. It is a comprehensive statute which prohibits, with a few exceptions, wiretapping and eavesdropping without prior court authorization. RSA 570-A:9; see State v. Rowman, 116 N.H. 41, 352 A.2d 737 (1976). One exception to this prohibition, added in 1975 to RSA 570-A:2, reads:
*92 It shall not be unlawful for any law enforcement officer, when conducting investigations of or making arrests for offenses enumerated in this chapter, to carry with him on his person an electronic, mechanical or other device which intercepts oral communications and transmits such communications by radio.
[3, 4] The State conceded at oral argument that the actions of the police would have been illegal under RSA ch. 570-A without this exception, but claims the exception legalizes the police actions in this case.