State v. Ayers
[…] From a reading of the transcript, we conclude that his testimony as a whole also constituted an implied denial that defendant told him about the robbery and beating. Because of his absolute denial of certain matters and implied denial of others, the court did not err in admitting Dale Melton’s prior statement.

Defendant also alleges the trial court erred by permitting the prior statements of Michelle and Dale Melton to be used as substantive evidence. This allega*560tion is without merit in light of § 491.074, RSMo Cum.Supp.1986, which provides:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, a prior inconsistent statement of any witness testifying in the trial of an offense under Chapter 565, 566 or 568, RSMo, shall be received as substantive evidence, and the party offering the prior inconsistent statement may argue the truth of such statement.

This statute was noted with approval by the Missouri Supreme Court in Rowe v. Farmers Insurance Co., 699 S.W.2d 423, 428 (Mo. banc 1985).