222 Conn. 331 | Conn. | 1992
[…] “(d) The revocation of a defendant’s release pursuant to this section shall cause any bond posted in the criminal proceeding to be automatically terminated and the surety to be released.”
The constitution of Connecticut, article first, § 8, provides in relevant part: “In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall have a right . . . to be released on bail upon sufficient security, except in capital offenses, where the proof is evident or the presumption great . . . .”
General Statutes § 54-64e provides in pertinent part: “(a) When any person is released pursuant to the provisions of sections 54-63a to 54-63g, inclusive, or sections 54-64a to 54-64c, inclusive, it shall be a condition of such release that the person released not commit a federal, state or local crime during the period of release.”
“[General Statutes] Sec. 54-63g. appeal from court order re release. Any accused person or the state, aggrieved by an order of the superior court concerning release, may petition the appellate court for review of such order.