222 Conn. 331 | Conn. | 1992
[…] In Witt v. Moran, 572 A.2d 261, 264 (R.I. 1990), the court concluded that the defendants in that case, charged with drug offenses, did not have a constitutional right to bail. After considering United States v. Salerno, 481 U.S. 739, 745, 107 S. Ct. 2095, 95 L. Ed. 2d 697 (1987), the court further concluded that, under its constitutional provision, it was permissible to hold a defendant without bail in the first instance in order to prevent danger to the community. Witt v. Moran, supra, 265.
Article first, § 9 of the Illinois constitution provided: “All persons shall be bailable by sufficient sureties, except for capital offenses where the proof is evident or the presumption great.” See People ex rel. Hemingway v. Elrod, 60 Ill. 2d 74, 76, 322 N.E.2d 837 (1975).
Dissenting Opinion
dissenting.