222 Conn. 331 | Conn. | 1992
[…] Section 53 of Public Acts 1990, No. 90-213, codified as § 54-64f, enumerates possible sanctions for violation of a condition of release or the commission of a crime while on release, ranging from the imposition of different or additional conditions of release to the revocation of release where the defendant is on release with respect to an offense with a possible term of imprisonment of ten or more years. General Statutes § 54-64f (b) and (c). “The revocation of a defendant’s release . . . shall cause any bond posted in the criminal proceeding to be automatically terminated and the surety to be released.” General Statutes § 54-64f (d).