222 Conn. 331 | Conn. | 1992
[…] “Mr. O’Reilly: Subsection C then, Your Honor.
“Mr. O’Reilly: It’s C, Your Honor.
“The Court: So that’s your—that’s what you’re asking for is an evidentiary hearing under 54-64f (c) in order to convince the court that the bond of twenty-five thousand dollars should be revoked?
“Mr. O’Reilly: That’s correct, Your Honor.”
Moreover, the trial court made no finding, as required by subsection (b), that the state had shown by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant had violated a condition of his release. Accordingly, we are concerned in this appeal only with the application of § 54-64f (c) to the defendant.
On August 12,1991, we denied the defendant’s request that the motion for review be transferred to this court.
General Statutes § 52-265a provides in relevant part: “direct appeal on questions involving the public interest, (a) Notwithstanding the provisions of sections 52-264 and 52-265, any party to an action who is aggrieved by an order or decision of the superior court in an action which involves a matter of substantial public interest and in which delay may work a substantial injustice, may appeal under this section from the order or decision to the supreme court within two weeks from the date of the issuance of the order or decision. The appeal shall state the question of law on which it is based.
“(b) The chief justice shall, within one week of receipt of the appeal, rule whether the issue involves a substantial public interest and whether delay may work a substantial injustice.”
The defendant raises his claim under the Connecticut constitution only.