222 Conn. 331 | Conn. | 1992
[…] In light of the certified questions that limited the defendant’s constitutional challenge to his right to bail in the circumstances of this case,
A
We reject the defendant’s statutory construction argument as inconsistent with the language of § 54-64f (c). Subsection (c) provides that “[i]f the defendant is on release with respect to an offense for which a term of imprisonment of ten or more years may be imposed and the court, after an evidentiary hearing, finds by clear and convincing evidence that the safety of any other person is endangered while the defendant is on release and that there is probable cause to believe that the defendant has committed a federal, state or local crime while on release, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that his release should be revoked.”