222 Conn. 331 | Conn. | 1992
[…] State v. Menillo, 159 Conn. 264, 269, 268 A.2d 667 (1970); see also State v. Aillon, 164 Conn. 661, 295 A.2d 666 (1972).
Pursuant to bail reform undertaken in 1990, the legislature amended many of the provisions on bail contained in the General Statutes and added others. For persons arrested and charged with certain class A, B, C and D felonies, General Statutes § 54-64a, amended pursuant to Public Acts 1990, No. 90-213, § 51, authorizes a trial court to impose nonfinancial conditions of release that it determines will “reasonably assure the appearance of the arrested person in court and that the safety of any other person will not be endangered.” Section 54-64e imposes as a nonfinancial condition of all pretrial and posttrial releases that “the person released not commit a federal, state or local crime during the period of release.”