222 Conn. 331 | Conn. | 1992
[…] General Statutes § 54-64f (b) and (c). “The revocation of a defendant’s release . . . shall cause any bond posted in the criminal proceeding to be automatically terminated and the surety to be released.” General Statutes § 54-64f (d).
Consequently, the condition that the defendant not commit any federal, state or local crime was automatically imposed upon the defendant’s pretrial release from confinement on June 5, 1991. Subsection (b) of § 54-64e requires that, at the time of release, the defendant be notified in writing: “(1) Of the condition specified in subsection (a) of this section and any additional conditions of release; (2) that violation of any condition of release may result in the imposition of
In light of the certified questions that limited the defendant’s constitutional challenge to his right to bail in the circumstances of this case,
A
We reject the defendant’s statutory construction argument as inconsistent with the language of § 54-64f (c).