State v. Axline
[…] Axline was the driver of a car which left the road and turned over, killing a passenger. Officers and a doctor on the scene detected an odor of alcohol about Axline. Axline was taken to a hospital in Marshalltown, where a sheriff's deputy attempted to take a blood sample for alcohol analysis. One of the doctors attending to Axline refused permission for the deputy to see Axline and, pursuant to Iowa Code section 321J.7, certified that Axline was incapable of giving or refusing consent to the withdrawal of his blood. The blood sample was then taken.

I. The Blood Test.
Iowa Code section 321J.7 (1987) provides:
A person who is dead, unconscious, or otherwise in a condition rendering the person incapable of consent or refusal is deemed not to have withdrawn the [implied] consent provided by section 321J.6 [to test specimens of blood for alcohol concentration], and the test may be given if a licensed physician certifies in advance of the test that the person is dead, unconscious, or otherwise in a condition rendering that person incapable of consent or refusal.

Pursuant to section 321J.7, and on the strength of the doctor's certification of Axline's inability to consent or refuse, the officers requested and received through the doctors a sample of blood.

The sample was withdrawn approximately two hours after the accident.