State v. Aviles
[…] General Statutes § 53a-217c (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of criminal possession of a pistol or revolver when such person possesses a pistol or revolver, as defined in section 29-27, and (1) has been convicted of a felony or of a violation of subsection (c) of section 2 la-279 or section 53a-58, 53a-61, 53a-61a, 53a-62, 53a-63, 53a-96, 53a-175, 53a-176, 53a-178 or 53a-181d . . .

Although we have held that article first, § 7, of the Connecticut constitution provides greater protection than the fourth amendment of the federal constitution regarding the application of the exclusionary rule to illegal warrantless home arrests; compare State v.