State v. Avila
[…] General Statutes § 53a-134 (a) provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when, in the course of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime ... (2) is armed with a deadly weapon.”

General Statutes § 53a-8 provides: “A person, acting with the mental state required for commission of an offense, who solicits, requests, commands, importunes or intentionally aids another person to engage in conduct which constitutes an offense shall be criminally liable for such conduct and maybe prosecuted and punished as if he were the principal offender.”

As a result of this incident, Kyles was convicted of felony murder and robbery in the first degree. He appealed to this court and we affirmed his conviction. State v. Kyles, 221 Conn. 643, 607 A.2d 355 (1992). Nelson pleaded nolo contendere to a charge of felony murder.