103 Wash. App. 527 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2000
[…] RCW 46.20.308(1) (1996).
Thus, under the statute, a driver arrested by an officer who has reasonable grounds to believe the driver is under the influence of intoxicants is deemed to have consented to a breath or blood test to determine the driver’s blood alcohol level. Medcalf v. Dep’t of Licensing, 133 Wn.2d 290, 298, 944 P.2d 1014 (1997). Except under circumstances specified in RCW 46.20.308(3) that are inapplicable here, a driver may revoke that consent and refuse to take the test.
RCW 46.20.308(2) requires the officer to “inform the person of his or her right to refuse the breath or blood test, and of his or her right to have additional tests administered by any qualified person of his or her choosing as provided in RCW 46.61.506.” The officer also must warn the driver that driving privileges will be revoked if the driver refuses to take the test or if the test shows an illegal concentration of alcohol and warn the driver that the State may use refusal of the test as evidence in a criminal trial.