State v. Averill
[…] ¶ 23 Averill accurately identifies the standard for revocation of probation as being whether the judge is reasonably satisfied *1062 that the conduct of the probationer has not been what he agreed it would be if he was given his liberty. He argues, however, that under § 45-2-103(1), MCA, he was lacking the requisite intent to commit three of the four probation violations occurring on March 14 which the District Court found him to have committed, specifically the offenses of leaving Cascade County, possessing a weapon, and not contacting his probation officer within 72 hours of the incident. Section 45-2-103(1), MCA, states that "... a person is not guilty of an offense unless, ... a person acts while having one of the mental states of knowingly, negligently, or purposely." Averill claims that without having committed these acts either "knowingly, negligently or purposefully," he did not violate his probation for these three conditions and the District Court's consideration of them at sentencing "prejudiced [him] and led to his incarceration."