State v. Austin
[…] Section 805.17(2), Stats.

II. STATUTORY ANALYSIS

The procedure for substitution of judges in Wisconsin is expressed in sec. 971.20(4), Stats.:

(4) Substitution of Trial Judge Originally Assigned. A written request for the substitution of a different judge for the judge originally assigned to the trial of the action may be filed with the clerk before making any motions to the trial court and before arraignment.

Where a judge is substituted in a case, his or her authority to act upon the case is clearly defined by statute in Wisconsin. Section 971.20(9), Stats., provides:

(9) Judge's Authority to Act. Upon the filing of a request for substitution in proper form and within the proper time, the judge whose substitution has been requested has no authority to act further in the action except to conduct the initial appearance, accept pleas and set bail.

A substituted judge is able to return to the case under a specific scenario. Section 971.20(11), Stats., states:

(11) Return of Action to Substituted Judge. Upon the filing of an agreement signed by the defendant or defendant's attorney and by the prosecuting attorney, the substituted judge and the substituting judge, the criminal action and all pertinent records shall be transferred back to the substituted judge.

*256 In the present case, Austin made a timely and appropriate request for substitution of Judge Randa at the preliminary hearing. The record reflects that the request was granted and that the case was reassigned to Judge Cannon.