831 P.2d 747 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1992
[…] The court commissioner concluded this evidence established the crime of harassment. However, pulling a knife and saying "let's fight" does not constitute a threat to do future harm. Therefore, since there was no threat to cause bodily injury in the future, we find that the evidence was insufficient to support the harassment conviction.

[2] We next decide whether reversal is justified as to the remaining charge of reckless endangerment. Under RCW 9A.36.050, a person is guilty of reckless endangerment "when he recklessly engages in conduct ... which creates a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury to another person." Austin correctly claims that the juvenile court commissioner erred by failing to make findings (either written or oral) as to the mens rea element of intent or whether the conduct created a substantial risk of death or serious bodily injury.