831 P.2d 747 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1992
[…] Hickey's explanation of the omission was that he did not think Austin would hit him. Hickey also omitted the fact that he had a baseball bat with him at the time of the incident. Furthermore, on cross examination, Hickey admitted that he had once threatened Austin. Michelle Lowrie testified that Hickey had a reputation in the community for not being truthful.

[2] On revision before the Superior Court one of the two endangerment counts (count 2) was dismissed.

[3] Under the only subsection of RCW 9A.46.020 which Austin was charged with violating, a person is guilty of harassment if:

"(a) Without lawful authority, the person knowingly threatens:

"(i) To cause bodily injury in the future to the person threatened or to any other person; [and]

"....

"(b) The person by words or conduct places the person threatened in reasonable fear that the threat will be carried out."

[4] In Souza the court stated: "The insufficiency of the findings can be cured without the introduction of any new evidence.