2006 MT 189 | Mont. | 2006
[…] Accordingly, to that extent, I do not agree with the Court’s resolution of issue one.

¶29 As to issue three, I also disagree with the Court’s analysis. It is perfectly clear that under § 46-18-401(1)(a) and (b), MCA, the only commitments and offenses which are encompassed within the statute are, respectively, those imposed by a court in this State and those committed in this State. If the Legislature had envisioned that out-of-state offenses would be included in the requirements of the statute, it would have said so. The Court reads § 46-18-401(4), MCA, in isolation from subsection (1). In so doing, the Court ignores the admonition of § 1-2-101, MCA, that requires that “[w]here there are several provisions or particulars [of a statute], such a construction is, if possible, to be adopted as will give effect to all.”

¶30 For these reasons I dissent as to issues one and three. As noted, I concur as to issue two.