531 N.W.2d 382 | Wis. Ct. App. | 1995
[…] Terry M., 184 Wis. 2d 492, 507, 516 N.W.2d 678, 681-82 (1994).
Aukes argues that the trial court erred when it denied his motion to dismiss pursuant to the IAD. His argument is twofold. First, he contends that the 120day time limit under article IV of the IAD applies to this case instead of the 180-day provision under article III. He asserts that the State's written request for temporary custody or availability initiated the procedures under article IV. Aukes states, "Because procedures under article IV were initiated first, the time periods under that article control."
Under article III, § 976.05(3)(a), STATS., a prisoner in one state may request a final disposition of charges against him or her in another state. Section 976.05(3)(a) provides in relevant part:
Whenever a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a penal or correctional institution of a party state, and whenever during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in any other party state any untried indictment, information or complaint on the basis of which a detainer has been lodged against the prisoner, the *343 prisoner shall be brought to trial within 180 days after the prisoner has caused to be delivered to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate court of the prosecuting officer's jurisdiction written notice of the place of his or her imprisonment and his or her request for a final disposition to be made of the indictment, information or complaint, but for good cause shown in open court, the prisoner or the prisoner's counsel being present, the court having jurisdiction of the matter may grant any necessary or reasonable continuance.
Under article IV, an officer of the jurisdiction in which an untried indictment, information or complaint is pending shall be entitled to have a prisoner in another state made available. Section 976.05(4)(a). Article IV, § 976.05(4)(c), provides:
In respect to any proceeding made possible by this subsection, trial shall be commenced within 120 days of the arrival of the prisoner in the receiving state, but for good cause shown in open court, the prisoner or the prisoner's counsel being present, the court having jurisdiction of the matter may grant any necessary or reasonable continuance.