158 Wash. 2d 712 | Wash. | 2006
[…] In his report, Dr. Rawlings concluded that Audett is a sexually violent predator, finding that Audett met the diagnostic criteria for pedophilia. Dr. Rawlings also opined that Audett met the diagnostic criteria for “personality disorder [s] not otherwise specified with anti-social features.” CP at 7.
¶7 After deliberations, the jury returned a unanimous verdict, finding that Audett is a sexually violent predator. Audett appealed, first arguing that there was not sufficient
ANALYSIS
¶8 Under RCW 71.09.040(4), after a judge determines that probable cause exists to believe that a person is a sexually violent predator, the judge is required to direct “that the person be transferred to an appropriate facility for an evaluation as to whether the person is a sexually violent predator.” The evaluation is required to be conducted “by a person deemed to be professionally qualified to conduct such an examination pursuant to rules developed by the department of social and health services.” Id.