158 Wash. 2d 712 | Wash. | 2006
[…] Id. In adopting such rules, the Department of Social and Health Services is required to consult with the Department of Health and the Department of Corrections. Id. In civil commitment proceedings, after the trial, assuming a jury (or judge, if a jury trial is waived) finds that a person is a sexually violent predator, additional mental evaluations are required at least annually following commitment. RCW 71.09.070 (“[e]ach person committed under this chapter shall have a current examination of his or her mental condition made by the department of social and health services at least once every year” and the report must be “prepared by a professionally qualified person”). Additionally, the committed person may retain or, if he or she is indigent and so requests, the court may appoint a qualified expert or professional person to examine him or her. Id.